VisitFredericia

Data protection notice

When VisitFredericia receives personal information about you, we are required by the General Data Protection Regulation to inform you of our data protection terms and conditions. You need take no further action and neither are you under any obligation to read this information.

VisitFredericia is data controller for this website
VisitFredericia is the data controller for the processing of the personal information we receive from you. VisitFredericia is part of Fredericia Municipality and is governed by the same municipal data protection regulations. 

Contact details:

VisitFredericia
Fredericia Municipality
Gothersgade 20
DK-7000 Fredericia
Company registration no.(CVR) 6911 6418
Telephone:  (+45) 7210 7000
Email: visit@fredericia.dk
NB: when sending personally sensitive information, use only secure email or e-Boks. Our data protection advisor can be contacted via these platforms - see details in the section titled “Data protection advisor”.

Click here
to see the full version of Fredericia Municipality’s data security policy.

Purpose and legal basis for the processing of your personal information
The purpose of the processing of your personal information could be to inform you about Fredericia in terms of tourism, including relevant offers and newsletters etc., or to book and pay for guided tours etc.
The legal basis for our processing of your personal information is that you have given your consent for us to do so.

Types of personal data
We receive your personal data when you actively register or order something with us. We process the following ordinary personal information about you: your name, email address, telephone number and any other relevant information such as CVR or CPR registration numbers when invoicing orders for private guided tours.

Data protection advisor
Our data protection advisor is Charlotte Bagger Tranberg from the law firm Bech-Bruun Advokatpartnerselskab, who will be able to help you if you are in doubt about how we process your personal data. She is also ready to help you if you have any questions about your personal data.

Data protection advisor contact details:

Bech-Bruun Advokatpartnerselskab
Company registration no. (CVR): 38 53 80 71
Værkmestergade 2
DK-8000 Aarhus C

Contact Charlotte Bagger Tranberg

Email: dpo.fredericia@bechbruun.com
Secure messaging function: https://dpo.bechbruun.com/fredericia
Telephone number: (+45) 72 27 30 02

Storage of your personal information
Any personal information that we have originated from when you gave your consent, such as when signing up to a newsletter or booking a guided tour. We store your personal information until you unsubscribe or until it is no longer required. The information is never stored for longer than the law permits. Fredericia Municipality will delete your information when our duty to store it has expired and any archiving requirements have been satisfied. Contact our data protection advisor for precise information about the length of time that we store your information.

Unsolicited job applications
You should apply for job vacancies published by VisitFredericia via Fredericia Municipality’s official job applications system. When we receive unsolicited job applications and supporting paperwork, the material you have sent us is read by the relevant manager or supervisor with a view to evaluating content and to provide a response. Applications and supporting paperwork can be shared internally with relevant employees but will not be disclosed to parties outside the organisation. 
Unsolicited applications and supporting paperwork are stored for up to six months, after which they are deleted.
In the event that we want to store an application and its supporting paperwork for longer than a six- month period, we will ask the candidate for specific permission to do so. 

Consent
Your consent is voluntary, and you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

Data processing
We use a number of external service providers to store and process data, including IT solutions such as VisitDenmark, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Microsoft, Drupal, Google Analytics and Cookie Information. These IT service providers process data in accordance with the instructions we have given them in the agreements we have concluded with them. These agreements regulate how they may process any personal information that may be transferred to them.
In certain cases, we share non-confidential information with the public, journalists and other interested parties. This might, for example, be the publication of non-confidential information on our website etc., when publishing press releases and when disclosing information that is covered by right of disclosure regulations.


Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the following rights: The right to view information, the right to rectification of your information and the right to object. In specific cases, you are entitled to have your data deleted or to limit the processing that is performed on your data. You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance about data subjects’ rights, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.
If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal information, such as when responding to a survey or similar, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the legality of the processing of your data that was performed before you withdrew your consent. The withdrawal of your consent only takes effect from the time it was withdrawn. Contact the municipality's data protection advisor if you wish to exercise your rights in this regard (see contact details in the “Data Protection Advisor” section).

Complaints
You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which the municipality processes your personal information. The Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact details are available at www.datatilsynet.dk.